Committees

Steering Committee

Fátima Al-ShahrourSpanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Patrick AloyInstitute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
José María CarazoSpanish National Center for Biotechnology (CNB-CSIC), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Ana ConesaInstitute for Integrative Systems Biology (I2SysBio)Spain
Toni GabaldónBarcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Ana RojasAndalusian Center for Developmental Biology (CABD)Spain

Organising Committee

Alfonso ValenciaConference Chair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Salvador Capella-GutierrezOrganizing Committee Chair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Eva AllozaBarcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Laura Rubinat-RipollBarcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Lídia LopezBarcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Laura PortellBarcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ESSpain
Artemis HatzigeorgiouUniversity of ThessalyGreece
Tommi NyrönenCSC – IT Center for ScienceFinland
Laura EloTurku Bioscience CentreFinland
Peter MaccallumELIXIRUnited Kingdom
Marie DanglesSwiss Institute of BioinformaticsSwitzerland
Mónica Cabrera-PasadasBarcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Josep Carreras Leukaemia Research Institute (IJC), ISCB Student Council RSG-Spain representativeSpain
Carmen Román BCO Congresos
Paula BernadBCO Congresos
Adriana HidalgoBCO Congresos

Workshops/SIGs Committee

Fátima Sánchez-CaboChair
Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research (CNIC)
Spain
Olaf WolkenhauerCo-Chair
University of Rostock
Germany
Zlatko TrajanoskiMedical University InnsbruckAustria
Barbara di CamilloUniversity of PadovaItaly
Johannes RainerEurac ResearchItaly
Girolamo GiudiceEMBL-EBIUnited Kingdom
Francesca FinotelloUniversity of InnsbruckAustria

Tutorials

Fátima Al-ShahrourChair
Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Jaime Huerta-CepasCo-Chair
Centre for Plant Genomics and Biotechnology (CBGP, UPM-INIA)
Spain
Fotis E. PsomopoulosCo-Chair
Center for Research and Technology Hellas (CERTH)
Greece
Celia van GelderDutch Techcentre for Life Sciences (DTL), DTL/ELIXIR-NLThe Netherlands
Francisco García-GarcíaPríncipe Felipe Research Center (CIPF)Spain
Rebecca LudwigEuropean infrastructure for translational medicine (EATRIS)The Netherlands
Jessica LindvallNational Bioinformatics Infrastructure Sweden (NBIS), NBIS/ELIXIR-SESweden
Vera MatserEMBL-EBIUnited Kingdom
Bérénice BatutUniversity of FreiburgGermany

Programme Committee

Ana ConesaProgramme Committee Chair
Institute for Integrative Systems Biology (I2SysBio)
Spain
Alfonso ValenciaConference Chair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Salvador Capella-GutierrezOrganizing Committee Chair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Fátima Al-ShahrourTutorials Chair
Spanish National Cancer Research Center (CNIO), INB/ ELIXIR-ES, INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Fátima Sánchez-CaboWorkshops Chair
Spanish National Centre for Cardiovascular Research (CNIC)
Spain
Josep Lluís GelpíData Chair
University of Barcelona, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Artemis HatzigeorgiouGenes Chair
University of Thessaly
Greece
Toni GabaldónGenomes Chair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Mark WassProteins Chair
University of Kent
United Kingdom
Patrick AloySystems Chair
Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Javier De Las RivasApplications Chair
Cancer Research Center (CiC-IBMCC), University of Salamanca (USAL-CSIC), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
R. Gonzalo ParraPosters Chair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
Spain

Proceedings Committee

Topic: Data

Josep L. GelpíChair
University of Barcelona, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Heidi Peterson Co-Chair
University of Tartu
Estonia

Topic: Genes

Artemis HatzigeorgiouChair
University of Thessaly
Greece
Rory JohnsonCo-Chair
University College Dublin
Ireland
Irene PapatheodorouCo-Chair
European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI)
UK
Sonia Tarazona CamposCo-Chair
Polytechnic University of Valencia
Spain

Topic: Genomes

Toni GabaldónChair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC), Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Stephane RombautsCo-Chair
VIB – Ghent University
Shilpa GargCo-Chair
University of Copenhagen
Denmark

Topic: Proteins

Mark WassChair
University of Kent
United Kingdom
Franca FraternaliCo-Chair
King’s College London
United Kingdom

Topic: Systems

Patrick AloyChair
Institute for Research in Biomedicine (IRB Barcelona), Catalan Institution for Research and Advanced Studies (ICREA) , INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Jolanda van LeeuwenCo-Chair
University of Lausanne (UNIL)
Switzerland
Anaïs BaudotCo-Chair
Aix-Marseille University
France

Applications Committee

Javier De Las RivasChair
Cancer Research Center (CiC-IBMCC), University of Salamanca (USAL-CSIC), INB/ELIXIR-ES
Spain
Sara AibarCo-Chair
VIB-KU Leuven Center for Brain & Disease Research
Belgium

Posters Committee

R. Gonzalo ParraChair
Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)
Spain
Alexander Miguel MonzonCo-Chair
University of Padova (UNIPD)
Italy
Handan Melike DönertaşCo-Chair
Leibniz Institute on Aging – Fritz Lipmann Institute (FLI)
Germany

Programme Committee Reviewers

Topic: Data

Ahmed Allam
Grigoris Amoutzias
Sophia Ananiadou
Sebastian Boecker
Kristina Buschur
Aristotelis Chatziioannou
Sylvain Foissac
Senay Kafkas
Dennis Kostka

Michael Krauthammer
Maxat Kulmanov
Dimitrios Manatakis
Natasa Miskov-Zivanov
Arzucan Ozgur
Athanasia Pavlopoulou
Natapol Pornputtapong
Vineet Raghu
Dietrich Rebholz-Schuhmann

Paul Schofield
Oznur Tastan
Georgios Tsaousis
Sophia Tsoka
Nathalie Vialaneix
Jennifer Williams
Tingting Zhu

Topic: Systems

Xavier Barril
Martino Bertoni
Nils Blüthgen
Davide Cirillo
Xavier Daura
Andrée Delahaye-Duriez
Diego Di Bernardo
Guillaume Diss
Miquel Duran-Frigola
Jesse Eickholt
Pascal Falter-Braun

Juan Fernandez-Recio
Adria Fernandez-Torras
Aleix Gimeno Font
Anthony Gitter
Angela Goncalves
Anders Gorm-Pedersen
Traver Hart
Daniel Hoffmann
Nils Kurzawa
Chad Myers
Baldo Oliva

Vera Pancaldi
Florencio Pazos
Evangelia Petsalaki
Carles Pons
Delphine Ropers
Colm Ryan
Julio Saez-Rodríguez
Roded Sharan
Katsuyuki Yugi
Andreas Zanzoni

Topic: Genes

Nikolaos Alachiotis
Athanasios Alexiou
Bill Andreopoulos
Claudia Angelini
Emmanouil Athanasiadis
Pantelis Bagos
Georgia Braliou
Philipp Bucher
Malu Calle-Rosingana
Joana Carlevaro
Constance Ciaudo
Dick De Ridder
Alexandre Ferreira-Ramos
Anastasia Filia
Francisco García-García
Dimitris Grigoriadis

Laleh Haghverdi
Marta Hidalgo
Mudassar Iqbal
Dimitra Karagkouni
Filippos Kardaras
Vasiliki Kotsira
Thodoris Koutsandreas
Vincenzo Lagani
Ahmad Mahfouz
Manolis Maragkakis
Fabio Marroni
Jordi Martorell Marugán
Chichau / Zichao Miao
Marios Miliotis
Carolina Monzó
Idoia Ochoa

Maria Paraskevopoulou
Francisco Pardo Palacios
Chris Penfold
Davide Risso
Teresa Rubio Martínez Abarca Pedro Salguero García
Michael Sammeth
Patricia Sebastián León
Rainer Spang
Giorgos Skou
Spyros Tastsoglou
Simone Tiberi
Maria Tsagiopoulou
Bartek Wilczynski

Topic: Proteins

Alex Bateman
Asa Ben-Hur
Anne-Claude Camproux
Alessandra Carbone
Rita Casadio
Evangelia Chrysina
Thomas Dandekar
Bruce Donald
Narcis Fernandez-Fuentes
Juan Fernandez-Recio
Oriol Fornés Crespo

Dmitrij Frishman
Javier Garcia-Garcia
Nicholas M. Glykos
F. Xavier Gomis-Rüth
Emre Guney
Liisa Holm
Vassiliki Iconomidou
Hosna Jabbari
David Juan
Daisuke Kihara
Andrzej Kloczkowski

David Koes
Lars Malmstroem
Henry Martell
Liam McGuffin
Baldo Oliva
Sandra Orchard
Michael Tress
Tsung-Heng Tsai
Wim Vranken
Haim Wolfson

Topic: Genomes

Tyler Alioto
Jasmijn Baaijens
Endre Barta
Markus Bauer
Philipp Benner
Sebastian Böcker
Michael Charleston
Spyridon Chavlis
Panagiotis Chouvardas
Fernando Cruz
Antoine Danchin
Thomas Derrien
Van Hoan Do
Nadia El-Mabrouk
Caroline Friedel
Martin Frith
Stefan Haas

Steve Hoffmann
Manuel Holtgrewe
Wolfgang Huber
Panagiotis Ioannidis
Lars Jermiin
Irene Julca
Christophe Klopp
Helene Kretzmer
Gregory Kucherov
Matthias Lienhard
Antoine Limasset
Camille Marchet
Santiago Marco-Sola
Burkhard Morgenstern
Alena Mysickova
Vasilis F. Ntasis
Christoforos Nikolaou

Anthony Papenfuss
Cinta Pegueroles
Solon Pissis
Thomas Rattei
Alexander Schönhuth
Marcel Schulz
Karel Sedlar
Philip Stevens
Wing-Kin Sung
Krister Swenson
Yatish Turakhia
Tanya Vavouri
Martin Vingron
Kathi Zarnack
Ralf Zimmer
Matthias Zytnicki